Festival Schedule

We look forward to hearing from amateur and professional musicians who would like to participate in the 2019 festival.
Sign-up requests for the 2019 festival will be welcomed starting in January 2019.
To request a performance slot, go to the “Contact/Sign Up” page.
We hope to see you at St Andrew’s on March 2nd, 2019!


­­­­Schedule for 2018 Bach Around The Clock

As you can see from the 2018 schedule below, our 12-hour festival was completely full!
 
Time Host Performer Selection Instrument(s)
10:00 AM Marika Fischer Hoyt Ken Stancer, Chancel Choir, Soprano Choral Scholar Organ Fantasy, 3 Chorales, Tu Solus (B min Mass), Ich folge dir gleichfalls organ, choir, vocal soloist
10:30 AM | Ken Stancer piano students, recorders, and organ solos Minuets and Little Prelude in F Major solo piano, recorders, organ
11:00 AM Stephanie Elkins Elspeth Stalter-Clouse, Dawn Lawler, Marc Fink, John Aley, Daniel Sullivan, et al Brandenburg Concerto #2 ensemble, with harpsichord
11:15 AM | Shannon Farley quartet Chaconne arr for quartet string quartet
11:30 AM | Jeanne Thieme Cello Suite #1 in G Major, mvts. 1-3 cello
11:45 AM | Daniel Sullivan Partita in C Minor, BWV 826 harpsichord
12:05 PM | Carol Poore & Betty Cohen melodies from the Schemelli Songbook recorder duet
12:20 PM | Derek Handley Suite #4 in Eb Major cello
12:45 PM | Tim Adrianson Partita in G Major, BWV 829 piano
1:00 PM Marika Suzuki Strings of Madison, led by Kathy Taylor & Maria-Rosa Germain, with Tom Waegli, piano Bach examples in Suzuki books 1-3 violins + piano
1:30 PM | Daniel Childress & Alexander Henderson, violins, with Vladislava Henderson, piano Double Violin Concerto, BWV 1043 two violins and piano
1:50 PM | Hannah Wendorf Cello Suite #1 in G Major, mvts. 1-3 viola
2:00 PM Alan Muirhead Christ Presbyterian Church vocal quartet excerpts from Cantata 80 Ein feste Burg voice, organ, obbligato
2:15 PM | Kyle Johnson Chaconne in D minor (Bach-Busoni) piano
2:30 PM | Consuelo Sañudo, Marc Fink, Bruce Bengtson Excerpts from Cantata 42 and Christmas Oratorio, Prelude & Fugue in C Minor BWV 546 voice, oboe, organ
3:00 PM Marika Betty Hasselkus & Melinda Certain Adagio ovvero Largo from Concerto in C Maj two pianos
3:10 PM | Ben Garber & Glenn Gould (!) selections from the Goldberg Variations piano
3:25 PM | Denise Taylor & Piano Studio various, incl C# Maj. P&F, and C Minor Partita piano
4:00 PM Alan UW Students and Faculty Cantata 140 “Wachet auf” and various arias/duets singers & ensemble (and strings?)
4:30 PM | UW Students and Faculty Cantata 140 “Wachet auf” and various arias/duets singers & ensemble (and strings?)
5:00 PM Marika Lawrence Quinnett P&F from WTC Bk II:   C Maj/min, Eb Maj/D# min, F# Maj/min piano
5:30 PM | Chris Nord (8 mins);                 Anne Wadsack (12 mins) 1st Ricercar from Musical Offering; WTC Bk. II F Maj piano
5:50 PM | Damon Weil (5 mins) AMB Aria piano
6:00 PM Ken Stancer Shannon Farley violin studio, Jason & Melody Phelps various, incl Gavotte in G minor strings, violin/guitar
6:30 PM | Kangwon Kim & Violin Students Concerto for 2 vlns (1st mvt); Courante from Cello Suite #1; G minor solo Sonata (Adagio, Presto) violin(s) + piano
7:00 PM Mary Ellen Bell Miles McConnell Flute Partita in A minor (BWV 1013), arr guitar guitar
7:15(20) | Jeffery Rowley Chorale Prelude “An Wasserflüssen Babylon” organ
7:30 PM | Wisconsin Chamber Choir, Kangwon Kim, Sonata à Quattro 2 Chorales, Erbarme dich from St. Matthew Passion, and Gloria from Mass in A Major choir, strings, organ
8:00 PM | Sonata à Quattro D minor harpsichord concerto BWV 1052 harpsichord and string ensemble
8:30 PM Carol Moseson Brian Leeper & Zach Pulse (baroque oboe) & SAQ Cantata 82 Ich habe genug baritone & ensemble
9:00 PM | Lawrence Quinnett P&F from WTC Bk II:  E Maj/min, Bb Maj/min, B Maj/min piano
9:30 PM | Kristin Knutson & Jessica Jensen (baroque trumpet) & SAQ Cantata 51, Jauchzett Gott in allen Landen soprano & ensemble
10:00 PM Cake and cleanup!

Schedule from BATC 2017 – March 18, 2017

Time Host Name Piece Instrument(s)
12:00 Marika Fischer Hoyt

|

Ken Stancer

Chancel Choir

• Organ prelude in A Minor, BWV 569

• Cantata 118, BWV 118, O Jesu Christ, mein’s Lebens Licht

Organ

Choir

12:30

12:45

|

|

|

|

|

Casey Oelkers & Samuel Hutchison

Roy & Nancy Carroll

• Flute sonata in E Major, BWV    1035, ~15 min.

• WTC preludes & fugues

• chorale

• chorale

Flute + piano (Steinway)

Solo piano

Solo organ

Flute & organ

1:00

1:15

Stephanie Elkins

|

|

|

|

|

|

Betty Risteen Hasselkus & Melinda Certain

Stan Weldy & Barbara Fischer

Stan Weldy

• C Major keyboard concerto, 1st movement, Allegro moderato, ~12 min.

• Orch. Suite #3, BWV 1068: Air

• Jesu, Joy of Man’s Desiring, from Cantata 147,

• Suite in C Major, BWV 1009: Bourée

2 pianos (Steinway + Yamaha)

arr. for vla + pno

arr. for vla + pno

Solo viola

1:30

1:45

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

}

Nathan Giglierano, Eleanor Bartsch, Marika Fischer Hoyt, & Eric Miller

Christopher Nord

• Art of the Fugue, BWV 1080: Contrapunctus I & VI (15 min)

• Prelude & Fugue in G Major BWV 902A

• Fugue in C Minor from WTC Bk 1, BWV 847

• Fugue in D Minor BWV 948

(15 min.)

2 vlns, vla & gamba (@ A=415)

Solo piano

2:00

2:15

|

|

|

|

|

Marc Fink, Marika Fischer Hoyt, and Bruce Bengtson.

Anne T. Wadsack

• Organ Trio Sonata in E Minor, BWV 528, arr. for trio, ~13 min

• WTC Bk. 2 Prelude & Fugue #8 in 4 voices, in E♭ Minor, BWV 877

Oboe, viola + organ

Steinway piano

2:30 |

|

|

Robert Gehrenbeck and the Wisconsin Chamber Choir • Quia respexit, Omnes generationes, and Sicut locutus est from the Magnificat, BWV 243 Chamber choir, Organ, + Instruments
3:00 Rich Samuels

|

Tim Adrianson • 1-2 WTC preludes/fugues, ~30 min (could go down to 15-20 min, if needed). Solo piano
3:30 |

|

Suzuki Strings of Madison • 10 pieces from Volumes 1-5

(~30 min)

Strings
4:00

4:15

Alan Muirhead

|

|

|

Damon & Riley Weil

?

• Minuet in G

• Minuet No. 1

• Jesu, Joy of Man’s Desiring (~15 min. total)

• (15 min)

Piano

Viola

Vla, Pno, + Vla

Baritone + piano?

4:30 |

|

John Chappell ‘Chappy’ Stowe • (30 minutes) Solo organ
5:00

5:25

|

|

|

|

|

Mark Brampton Smith

Frank Colbert

• Partita “O Gott, du frommer Gott” BWV 767

• Fugue in E♭ Major (“St. Anne”), BWV 552 (20 min)

Minuet in G

Solo organ

Solo piano

5:30

5:45

5:50

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

|

Sigrun Franzen

Shannon Farley, Katrin Talbot, Marika Fischer Hoyt

Shannon Farley & Chris Allen

Chris Allen

• Fantasia in G, BWV 572

• 2 Orgelbüchlein pieces

• Organ Trio Sonata in C Major, BWV 529, arr. for vla trio, mvt. 3

• Orch Suite No. 2 BWV 1067: Minuet

• Flute Sonata No. 2 BWV 1031: Sicilano

• Lute Suite in C Minor BWV 997: Prelude

Solo organ

Viola trio

Viola & guitar

Viola & guitar

Solo guitar

6:00 Marika

Fischer

Daniel Syverson • Partita in D Major, BWV 828, ~20 min. Solo piano
6:30

6:45

Hoyt

|

|

|

|

|

Nathan Giglierano, Danielle Breisach, Daniel Syverson, + friends

Danielle Breisach + Yana Avedyan

• Brandenburg #5, BWV 1050, ~15 min.

• Sonata in E Minor, BWV 1034 ~15 min.

Vln, flute, strings + continuo

Flute + pno

7:00

7:15

|

John

Barker

Sarah Hemm

Linda Pereksta

• Violin Solo and duet

• Solo Partita in A Minor,BWV 1013 (~13 min.)

1-2 violins

solo flute

7:30

7:45

|

|

|

|

|

Kangwon Kim & Anna Myeong

Anna Myeong

• Flute Sonata in E♭ Major, BWV 1031: Allegro moderato, Siciliano, Allegro

• Toccata, Adagio, Fugue for Organ in C Major, BWV 564

Vln+organ

Organ solo

8:00 | Trevor Stephenson • Well-Tempered Clavier Solo harpsichord
8:30

8:45

|

|

|

|

|

Marika

Trevor, Kangwon, Nathan, Gillian, Micah, Marika, Ilana, Martha, Eric, Mark Bridges

Mari Brunsell

• Brandenburg Concerto #3, BWV 1048, ~15 min.

• G Major cello suite, Allemande

Strings + harpsichord (@415)

Solo cello

9:00

9:15

|

|

|

John Krueger • 2-3 movements from the Orgelbüchlein (15 min.)

• (15 min)

Solo organ
9:30

9:45

|

|

|

Tim Farley • pieces from the Anna Magdalena notebook (15min)

• (15 min)

Solo clavichord

Schedule from BATC 2017 – March 18, 2017