Festival Schedule

As you can see from the schedule below, our festival is almost completely full!

We do have one or two shifts, so please contact us if you’re interested in performing.

We have a fabulous mix of solos and ensembles, vocal and instrumental,

performed by everyone from beginners, to adult amateurs, to professionals.

Please join us at St. Andrew’s on Saturday, March 2nd, from 10 am – 10 pm!


Schedule for 2019 Bach Around The Clock

Time Host Performer Selection Instrument(s)
10:00 AM Marika Fischer Hoyt Erica Cross, Daniel Cross, & Ken Stancer;
Elijah Cynric;
Sarita Desai & Ken Stancer
Fugue in A major;
‘Christe, du Lamm Gottes’;
Menuet in G Major BWV Anh 116
strings & organ;
organ;
recorder & harpsichord
10:15 AM | Patty Ladpli Piano Studio (30 min) various piano
10:45 AM | Tim Farley selections from the French Suites guitar
11:00 AM | Daniel Sullivan Toccata in D Maj. BWV 912 harpsichord
11:10 AM | Kyle Johnson (20 min) selected Preludes and Fugues, WTC Book 2 piano
11:30 AM Stephanie Elkins Marc Fink and Bruce Bengtson Sonata in G Minor, BWV 1030 oboe & harpsichord
12:00 PM | Bruce Bengtson selected works for organ organ
12:30 PM | Jeanne Thieme Sarabande, Minuets, Gigue from Cello Suite in G Maj. baroque cello
12:40 PM | Tim Adrianson (20 min) Brahms transcription of Violin Chaconne piano
1:00 PM Alan Muirhead Christ Presbyterian Church vocal quartet, with Kathleen Otterson Cantata 131 ‘Aus der tiefe rufe ich’ vocal quartet
1:30 PM | Shannon Farley & Chris Allen duo viola/guitar duet
1:50 PM | Betty Hasselkus & Melinda Certain (10 min) Fuga from Concerto for 2 keyboards BWV 1061 two pianos
2:00 PM | Winds of Southern Wisconsin, with Lisette Kielson (20 min) ‘Allebreve’ BWV 589
‘Contrapunctus 1’ from Art of the Fugue BWV 1080
‘Man singet mit freuden vom sieg’ from Cantata 149
10 recorders
2:20 PM Anders Yocom Kangwon Kim & Lisette Kielson duo (30 min) violin & recorder
2:50 PM | Emily Hoang, Shad Wenzlaff (20 min) Prelude & Fugue in D minor, BWV 851, WTC Bk. 1; movements from English Suite in G Minor piano
3:10 PM | Association of Church Musicians:
Tyler Pimm;
Robert Eversman;
Ken Stancer
Chorale Prelude on ‘Nun komm der Heiden Heiland’ and
‘Adagio e dolce’ from Trio Sonata III;
Cello Suite #1 in G, transcribed for viola:
Allemande, Minuet & Trio, Gigue;
Chorale Preludes
organ;
viola;
organ
3:40 PM | Quinn Wilson (10 minutes) Prelude from the Cello Suite III in C Major viola
3:50 PM |
4:00 PM John Barker Studios of Paul Rowe, Cheryl Bensman-Rowe, and UW-Madison students Cantata 4 ‘Christ lag in Todesbanden,’ among others voice, misc.
4:30 PM | Studios of Paul Rowe, Cheryl Bensman-Rowe, and UW-Madison students voice, misc.
5:00 PM | Violin Studio of Kangwon Kim (40 min) violin
5:40 PM Mary Ellen Bell? Flora van Wormer & Students (45 min) cello
6:00 PM | Flora van Wormer & Students cello
6:25 PM | Hannah Wendorf (15 min) 3 mvts from Cello Suite #3, transcribed for viola viola
6:45 PM | Philip Delaquess mvts from D minor or E♭Suite cello
7:00 PM Rich Samuels Anne Wadsack (10 min), Christopher Nord (10 min) Prelude & Fugue in A Maj., WTC Bk 2, Italian Concerto, 3rd mvt. piano
7:20 PM | Suzuki Strings, and Studio of Shannon Farley (40 min) strings
8:00 PM | Kristin Knutson & Sonata à Quattro Cantata 58 aria: ‘Ich bin vergnügt in meinem Leiden’ soprano, violin, organ
8:10 PM | Susan Bender & Sonata à Quattro with Zach Pulse, oboe Cantata 202 ‘Weichet nur, betrübte Schatten’ soprano, oboe, strings, organ
8:30 PM Ken Stancer Wisconsin Chamber Choir selections from the Christmas Oratorio choir, orchestra
9:00 PM | Mark Brampton Smith Toccata in E Major, ? organ, piano, harpsichord
9:30 PM | Mika Brunson Flute Partita in A minor, BWV 1013, arr. for English Horn English Horn
9:45 PM | Kaleigh Acord & Shannon Farley, violin,
Ina Georgieva, viola, & Sam Sinai, cello
Brandenburg Concerto No. 2, BWV 1047 string quartet
10:00 PM Cake & celebrate!