Click here for our YouTube livestream anywhere between 10AM and 10PM CST on Saturday, 28 March, 2020.

2020 Festival Schedule

* Youth performers are indicated below

Time Performer Selection Instrument
10:00 AM Welcome
10:05 AM Sonata à Quattro Cantata 209 Sinfonia flute, strings, harpsichord
10:15 AM St. Andrew’s Chancel Choir, SAQ with Ken Hammel BWV 335 chorale, Chorale Prelude on Es ist das Heil from the Orgelbüchlein, Cantata 155 choir, strings, organ, harpsichord, bassoon
10:45 AM Linda Clifford & Tucker Meyers Concerto for 2 Harpsichords in C Major, BWV 1061a 2 harpsichords
11:10 AM Elijah Cynric Chorale Prelude on Liebster Jesu, BWV 633 organ
11:15 AM Shannon Farley & Chris Allen viola and guitar duo
11:30 AM Lawrence Quinnett – Session #1 French Suites, BWV 812-813 piano
11:45 AM Trio Chiesa: Diedre Buckley, violin; Cindy Cameron-Fix, recorder; Sandy Erickson, organ Trio Sonata in C Major, BWV 529 (orig. organ) recorder, violin, organ
12:00 PM Daniel Sullivan Selections from the W. F. Bach Notebook harpsichord
12:15 PM Winds of Southern Wisconsin with Cindy Cameron-Fix Art of the Fugue BWV 1080: Contrapunctus #2; Organ Preludes, BWV 601, 643, 1093 recorder ensemble
12:30 PM Elisheva Pront, Jake Elfner, tenor, w/SAQ Coffee Cantata, BWV 211 soprano, tenor, baritone, strings, harpsichord
1:00 PM Diedre Buckley Cello Suite #3 in C Major, BWV 1009 viola
1:25 PM Gary Moseson, Ann Aschbacher Violin/Keyboard Sonata in F Minor, BWV 1018 violin, piano
1:45 PM Diedre Buckley, Ann Aschbacher Gamba Sonata #1 in G Major, BWV 1027 viola, piano
2:05 PM *WYSO Music Makers & youth string ensemble;
Bonnie Greene Studio
string solos and duos
2:30 PM Third Lake Saxophones Bist du bei mir, BWV 508 (orig. voice & continuo)
Fugue No. 1 in C Major (WTC Bk 1, BWV 846)
Schafe können sicher weiden from Cantata 208 (Sheep May Safely Graze)
saxophone ensemble
2:50 PM *Madison Youth Viol Consort Unter Deinen Schirmen BWV 227 and other chorale selections gamba ensemble
3:05 PM Josh Cohen 2-part Invention #4, Goldberg Variation #1, Prelude & Fugue #2 from WTC 6-string electric bass
3:25 PM Lawrence Quinnett – Session #2 French Suites, BWV 814-815 piano
3:40 PM Isabella Wu Bach Trio Sonata No. 3 in d minor, BWV 527 organ
3:55 PM Susan Bender, SAQ with Danielle Breisach Cantata 209 Non sa che sia dolore soprano, flute, strings, harpsichord
4:20 PM Tim Adrianson English Suite in D Minor, BWV 811 piano
5:00 PM Parry Karp Cello Suite #2 in D Minor, BWV 1008 cello
5:20 PM Anne Wadsack WTC Bk. II, Preludio & Fuga 7 in E♭Major piano
5:35 PM Andrea Gross Hixon, Marika Fischer Hoyt Trio Sonata in E Minor, BWV 528 (orig. organ) oboe d’amore, viola, keyboard
5:55 PM Mark Brampton Smith Prelude & Fugue in E Minor, BWV 548 ‘The Wedge’ organ
6:10 PM *Suzuki Strings of Madison Bach selections from the Suzuki books strings
6:40 PM *Sophia Harrison Bourrée II, Two-Part Invention 13 piano
6:50 PM *Alexander Henderson, pupil of Olga Pomolova Partita #6 in E Major, Gavotte violin
7:00 PM *Studio of Vladislava Henderson Various selections piano
7:20 PM Emily Sobacki, Max Yount Sonata #1 in B Minor, BWV 1014
Sonata #3 in E Major, BWV 1016
violin, harpsichord
7:55 PM Wisconsin Chamber Choir, Robert Gehrenbeck, Director. SAQ with Mark Brampton Smith Cantata 61 Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland choir, strings, organ
8:15 PM Eric Miller and Daniel Sullivan Gamba Sonata No. 1, BWV 1027 gamba & harpsichord
8:30 PM Rachel Wood, SAQ w/Mark Brampton Smith Cantata 170 mezzo, strings, organ
8:55 PM Lawrence Quinnett – Session #3 French Suites, BWV 816-817 piano
9:25 PM Sonata à Quattro Cantata 209 Non sa che sia dolore soprano, flute, strings, harpsichord
9:50 PM Tim Farley Works for clavichord clavichord
10:00 PM Cake & celebrate!
Ensembles and Studios
Sonata à Quattro
Kristin Knutson
Nathan Giglierano
Christine Hauptly Annin
Marika Fischer Hoyt
Linda Pereksta
Charlie Rasmussen
Daniel Sullivan
Winds of Southern Wisconsin
Marjie Marion
Anne-Marie Foltz
John Delikat
Carol Poore
Betty Cohen
Jolijn Nagelkerke
Gary Rosenshield
Greg Higby
Randy Wiggins
Third Lake Saxophones
Gary Lensmeyer
Tom Swoboda
Martha Florey
Tom Blankenheim
Wisconsin Chamber Choir
Jeannie Campbell
Sarah Zutz
Clare Boulanger
Eva Müeller
Sue Reget
Chris Eggers
Franzo Law II
Paul Schick
Bill Hoyt
Todd Fansler
John Millholland
Roger Pettersen
Madison Youth Viol Consort
Anika Olson
Sammie Frakes
Mateo Guiao
Charles Deck
Finn Frakes
Vladislava Henderson Studio
James Wagner
Amogh Akella
Vibhu Akella
Nerea Jimenez Alcorta
William Cushman
Alexander Henderson
Ludmila Syabrenko