Bach Around the Clock 2021

The Bach Around The Clock 2021 Virtual Festival will be available for viewing from March 17th through the 26th!

Daily festival segments start at 8AM.  Evening programs start at 7PM.
All programs can be viewed anytime after posting during the entire festival.

Opening Day! Wednesday, March 17

Daily Program Available Starting at 8AM

BATC’s Ensemble-In-Residence, Sonata à Quattro

Day 1 program:
  • Welcome and Program Overview
  • Cantata 35: Sinfonias I & II
  • Brandenburg Concerto #2, BWV 1047: Andante
  • Brandenburg Concerto #3, BWV 1048
  • Chorale BWV 271: Befiehl du deine Wege
Live Evening Program at 7PM
Reception with the Musicians and Artistic Team

Sonata à Quattro:

Christine Hauptly Annin, violin
Aaron Yarmel, violin
Marika Fischer Hoyt, viola
Charlie Rasmussen, cello
Mark Brampton Smith, organ
Barbara Fischer, guest soprano

Day 2: Thursday, March 18

Today’s program available starting at 8AM

Day 2 Program:
  • Musette (from Suzuki Book 2)
    Ossian Rogers, violin; Faolan Rogers, harp; Kara Rogers, piano
  • Sheep May Safely Graze, from Cantata 208
    Gift Akere, piano
  • Sonata #3, BWV 1005:  Largo
    Rebekah May, viola
  • Cello Suite V in C minor, BWV 1011:
    Prelude,  Gavottes I & II, Gigue

    Cindy Cameron-Fix, bassoon
  • Anna Magdalena Bach Notebook:
    Menuet, BWV anh 114

    Tim Farley, clavichord
  • Chorale: Now God be with us
    Katie Bultman, soprano, and Kenneth Stancer, Organ
 
Live Evening Keynote Discussion at 7PM

Keynote Speaker:

Jonathan Øverby, distinguished Wisconsin Public Radio host of “The Road to Higher Ground”,  discusses building The Bridge To and Through Bach with BATC Artistic Director Marika Fischer Hoyt, and addresses questions submitted by viewers.

Dr. Øverby’s work is dedicated to the premise that people might better understand the human condition through varied traditions of sacred world music, which may have the potential for building bridges between diverse groups, while illuminating an celebrating cultural diversity and the inclusion of marginalized groups.

His research affords him a global perspective on the topic of the ongoing relevance of Bach’s music, and he’s happy to share that perspective with the BATC community.

Day 3: Friday, March 19

Today’s program available starting at 8AM

Related event
7:10 AM WORT 89.9FM host Rich Samuels presents interviews with BATC performers Bruce Bengtson, Trevor Stephenson, and Tim Adrianson starting at 7:10AM

Day 3 Program:
The Violin Studio of Kangwon Kim
  • Double concerto, BWV 1043:  I. Vivace
    Alexa/Mena Garber  
  • Partita #3 in E Major, BWV 1006: Giga
    Mena Garber             
  • Partita #2 in D Minor, BWV 1004: Allemanda
    Selina Wen                  
  • Partita #2 in D Minor, BWV 1004: Giga
    Christina Cao              
  • Partita #1 in B Minor, BWV 1001: Double
    Hansen Jin                  
  • Sonata #1 in G Minor, BWV 1001: Adagio
    Julia Zhang                 
  • Sonata #1 in G Minor, BWV 1001: Presto
    Vincent Chou              
  • Partita #3 in E Major, BWV 1006: Preludio
    Grace Huang               
  • Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041:  I.  [no tempo indication]
    Anna Gruett
  • Chorale: The Lord My Shepherd Is
    Katie Bultman, soprano, and Kenneth Stancer, Organ                
 
Pre-Recorded Evening Performance at 7PM

 
 A Bach concert performed by Bruce Bengtson, organ, and Marc Fink, oboe & oboe d’amore.
  • Interview with Marika Fischer Hoyt about the program, including Marc’s explanation and  demonstration of the differences between oboe and oboe d’amore
  • Praeludium et Fuga in G, BWV 550  (organ solo)
  • Partita for Oboe Solo in g minor, BWV 1013
  • Concerto in D Major for Oboe d’amore and Continuo, BWV 1053R

Day 4: Saturday, March 20

Today’s program available starting at 8AM

Day 4 Program:
  • French Suite #5 in G Major, BWV 816: Allemande & Gavotte
    Jason Moy, harpsichord
  • Bist du bei mir, BWV 508
    Third Lake Saxophone Quartet
  • Cello Suite IV in E♭Major, BWV  1010
    Philip Tietze
  • French Suite #5 in G Major, BWV 816: Gigue
    Olivia Zhu, piano 
  • Chorale: Now Thank We All Our God
    Katie Bultman, soprano, and Kenneth Stancer, Organ     
Live Evening Lecture/Demo at 7PM

Guest Speaker:

Trevor Stephenson, artistic director of Madison Bach Musicians, gives a presentation, “Eternal Return in Bach’s Goldberg Variations”, followed by Q&A.

Dr. Stephenson, artistic director of Madison Bach Musicians, recently recorded the Goldberg Variations, and delights in sharing what he has learned about this fascinating work. He includes images of the autograph manuscript and explains what Bach’s markings indicate about how the piece should be interpreted and performed. He walks the listener through the opening and closing Aria, and points out salient characteristics in each of the 30 variations. The listener ends with a much deeper understanding and appreciation for this piece.

You can catch Trevor and the Madison Bach Musicians at their upcoming concert, livestreamed on April 24, and on demand until May 8. 

Day 5: Sunday, March 21

Today’s program available starting at 8AM

Day 5 Program:
Students of Steve Kurr, Middleton High School

  • Partita #3 in E Major, BWV 1006: Loure
    Thomas Hsu, violin
  • Cello Suite #1 in G Major, BWV 1007: Prelude
    Ian Bohachek, cello
  • Keyboard Suite in G Minor, BWV 822: Prelude (arr. for violin)
    Mohit Tankala, violin
  • Cello Suite #1 in G Major, BWV 1007: Prelude
    Monroe Durand, viola
  • Cello Suite #6 in D Major, BWV 1012:  Gavottes I & II
    Erin Caldwell, violin
  • Cello Suite #1 in G Major, BWV 1007: Prelude
    Nihar Ballamudi, viola
  • Concerto in A Minor, BWV 1041:  II. Andante
    Rachel Yard, violin
  • Cello Suite #2 in D Minor, BWV 1008: Prelude
    Katie Kim, viola
  • Partita #3 in E Major, BWV 1006: Giga
    Daniel Lee, violin
  • Italian Concerto:  1st Movement
    Celeste Li, piano
  • Chorale: While Yet the Morn is Breaking
    Katie Bultman, soprano, and Kenneth Stancer, Organ 
Day 5:  No BATC evening program; see below.

BATC Participant, harpsichordist Jason Moy, presents a Bach Birthday concert this afternoon at 3:00 PM Central. 

And, happening right now, at the St. Thomas Church in Leipzig…

Bach Akademie Stuttgart: B Minor Mass

Day 6: Monday, March 22

Today’s program available starting at 8AM

Day 6 Program:
  • Minuet 2 in G  Major, Anh 116
    Suite in G Minor,  BWV 822: Gavotte
    Double Concerto in  D Minor, BWV 1043: I. Vivace
    Suzuki Strings Sonara Ensemble
  • Cantata 140: Wachet Auf (arr. for quartet)
    St. Croix Valley String Quartet:
    Janette Cysewski, violin
    Debbie Lanzen, violin
    Dianne Wiik, viola
    Joel Anderson, cello
  • French Suite  #3 in B Minor, BWV 814:
    Sarabande, Anglaise, Menuett & Trio
    Kris Sankaran, piano
  • Sinfonia 1 in C Major, BWV 787
    Sinfonia 7 in E Minor, BWV 793
    Sinfonia 10 in G Major, BWV 796
    Sinfonia 11 in G Minor, BWV 797
    Sinfonia 15 in B Minor, BWV 801
    Sean Kleve, marimba
  • Chorale: We thank Thee, Lord, for sending
    Katie Bultman, soprano, and Kenneth Stancer, Organ  
Live and Recorded Evening Program at 7PM

Guest Artist:

BATC audiences will remember pianist Lawrence Quinnett from his exquisite renderings of selections from the Well-Tempered Clavier, at the 2018 Festival. Dr. Quinnett, on the piano faculty of Livingstone College, returns in 2021 to give a brief talk on his approach to ornamentation in the six French Suites, as a prelude to his performance of Suite V. The floor then opens for questions, followed by Dr. Quinnett’s recorded performance of the remaining five Suites. The event concludes with a long and spirited discussion on many of the performance aspects of these Suites.

Day 7: Tuesday, March 23

Today’s program available starting at 8AM

Day 7 Program:
The Cello Studio of Flora van Wormer

  • Minuet in C and Minuet  #2, Anh 116
    Kieran Foltz
  • Gamba Sonata #1 in G Major, BWV 1027:
    IV.  Allegro moderato (arr. for cello)
    Gabrielle Taft
  • Suite III in C Major, BWV 1009:
    Sarabande & Gigue
    Maya Desai
  • Suite I in G Major, BWV 1007
    Flora Van Wormer:
    Prélude, Allemande, Courante, Sarabande, Gigue
    Isaiah Block: Minuets I & II
  • Chorale: Now God be with us
    Katie Bultman, soprano, and Kenneth Stancer, Organ

No BATC Evening Event Today

Day 8: Wednesday, March 24

Today’s program available starting at 8AM

Day 8 Program:
  • Invention in D Minor, BWV 775
    Quetzali Nuñez, piano
  • Cello Suite III in C Major, BWV 1009:
    Bourrées I & II (arr. for viola)

    Shannon Farley, viola
  • Cantata 137: Aria:
    Lobe den Herrn (Praise the Lord)

    Rachel Wood, alto
    Leanne League, violin
    Sarah Gehrenbeck, organ
  • Sonata #2 in A Minor, BWV  1003:
    Andante & Allegro
    Christine Hauptly Annin, violin
  • Organ Passacaglia in C Minor, BWV 582 (arr. for piano)
    Tim Adrianson, piano
  • Chorale: While Yet the Morn is Breaking
    Katie Bultman, soprano, and Kenneth Stancer, Organ
Recorded Evening Master Class at 7PM

Guest Artist:

Clifton Harrison, violist in the Kreutzer String Quartet, in residence at Oxford University, gives a master class for 3 pre-college performers from the Madison area.

Performers: 

Cello Suite #2 in D Minor, BWV 1008: Allemande
   Katie Kim, viola (9th grade)

French Suite #5 in G Major, BWV 816: Gigue
   Olivia Zhu, piano (10th grade)

Sonata #1 in G Minor, BWV 1001: Adagio
   Julia Zhang, violin (12th grade)

Thank you to Mr. Harrison and all the Master Class participants, for making BATC’s first international event such a success!

Day 9: Thursday, March 25

Today’s program available starting at 8AM

Day 9 Program:
  • French Suite #5 in G Major, BWV 816:
    Allemande, Gavotte, Bourrée, Gigue

    James Wagner, piano
  • Concerto for Two Violins, BWV 1043: 
    Largo, ma non tanto (arr. for viola and cello)
    Martha Mulcahy, viola
    Laura Deming, cello
  • Fugue #2 in C Minor, WTC 1, BWV  847 (arr. for bass)
    Josh Cohen, 6-string electric bass
  • Chorales (arr. for piano and organ)
    Sherri Hansen, piano
    Mark Brampton Smith, organ
  • Chorale: The Lord my shepherd is
    Katie Bultman, soprano, and Kenneth Stancer, Organ
No BATC Evening Event Today

Day 10: Friday, March 26

Today’s program available starting at 8AM

Day 10 Program:
  • Cello Suite #1 in G Major, BWV 1007:  Prelude
    Ebenezer Idowu, Jr., viola
  • Polonaise in G Minor, Anh 123
    French Suite #5 in G Major, BWV  816: Gavotte
    Libby Dunn, flute
    Josie Dunn, oboe
    Nancy Schmalz, piano
  • Italian Concerto, BWV 971
    Shad Wenzloff, piano
  • Sonata in A Minor, BWV  1013 (arr. for bassoon)
    Midori Samson, bassoon
  • Chorale: Now thank we all our God
    Katie Bultman, soprano, and Kenneth Stancer, Organ
Recorded Evening Grand Finale Concert at 7PM

Concert Program:
  • Cantata 18: Sinfonia
  • Brandenburg Concerto 6, BWV 1051
The Brandenburg Players:

Derek Reeves, viola
Marika Fischer Hoyt, viola
Eric Miller, viola da gamba
Charlie Rasmussen, viola da gamba
Anton TenWolde, cello
Marilyn Fung, violone
John Chappell Stowe, harpsichord

Nathan Giglierano, videographer
Barry Lewis, photographer

Youth Studio Performances

Students of Kangwon Kim (Day 3)

Students of Flora van Wormer (Day 7)

WYSO Music Makers: Gift Akere (Day 2), Ebenezer Idowu (Day 10), Quetzali Nunez (Day 8)

Middleton High School music students (Day 5)
Steve Kurr, director

Suzuki Strings of Madison – Sonora Ensemble (Day 6)
Diana Popowycz, director
Violins: Felicity Ejercito, Sierra Ejercito, Aimika Ketilson, Clara Landucci, Nathan Ma, Charlie Merrell, Diana Popowycz, Janse Vincent, Grace Zhou. Piano: Tom Waegli

Additional Festival Programs

Bach Around The Clock Chorale Songbook (pdf)

Bach-for-Kids Video
produced for BATC by Melanie de Jesus and the Madison Conservatory

How to Film Your Performance video
produced for BATC by Melanie de Jesus and the Madison Conservatory